What’s new archive - 2023 - More recent news
24 Dec - BSCRA 2024 calendar - 1/32 BOC venues added
24 Dec - Scuderia 66 1/32 AMG Mercedes GT3 (modified version) approved for BSCRA
racing from 24th January
18 Dec - Area 8 Coulsdon wins for Ross Grogan, Dave Stevenson and Will Stemman
15 Dec - BSCRA 2024 driver grades
10 Dec - Plans for the 2024 Clubman Nationals
6 Dec - New BSCRA Officials - Lee Robson is the new PRO, Peter Donely is the Media
Manager
6 Dec - Requirements and Guidelines for BOC Meeting Organisers updated
4 Dec - 1/32 British Open Championship - Josh Bryant is the 2023 champion. James
Noake wins main grade, Bob Budge is top brushless, David Ensor wins the restricted
class
4 Dec - Body shells approved for BSCRA racing from 4th January - Betta Peugeot 1/24
Eurosport, Betta Open Group 12 Ferrari, Scuderia 66 1/32 Porsche
4 Dec - Luton BOC - Ross Grogan wins all 3, Main Grade wins for Michael Ovens and
James Noake
28 Nov -Southern 32 Championship 2023 - Paul Harwood (super production) , Barry Gilzean
(Hawk Masters and Clubman), Harwood Racing (Le Mans 32 team race), Luton SCC (top
club)
27 - 30 Nov - Southern 32 at the National Centre - wins for Gavin Wills, Steve Taylor
(Hawk masters), Barry Gilzean (Clubman) , Rock 1 - Gavin Wills & Mike Thomson (Le
Mans 32)
27 - 30 Nov - ProAm at the National Centre - Gavin Wills wins saloon and F2, Paul
Harwood wins 1/24.
21 Nov - Pinewood BOC - Lee Parsons wins all 3 classes
20 Nov - 1/24 British Open Championship - Martin Ellis is the 2023 champion. Sandy
Parker wins main grade, Peter Kerr wins clubman
20 Nov - Minutes of the 2023 BSCRA Annual Council Meeting15 Nov - 2024 BSCRA Handbook
13 Nov - Mack 1/24 Porsche 963 Eurosport bodyshell approved for BSCRA racing from
13 December
9 Nov - Luton 1/32 BOC - 2/3 December - Competitor info
6 Nov - Pinewood 1/24 BOC - 18/19 November Competitor info
24 Oct - Bournemouth Southern 32 - wins for Paul Harwood, Chris Frost (Hawk Masters),
Mark Hammond (Clubman), Gumboslot - Mickey Ovens and Paul Harwood (LM 32 team)
19 Oct - ISRA World Championship - live streaming - go to the 2023 ISRA World Championship
FB group
16 Oct - Betta 1/24 Ferrari 499p Eurosport bodyshell approved for BSCRA racing from
16 November
6 Oct - Club track photos - Dick Stevenson’s photos of Coulsdon, Crawley, Haydon,
Reading and Surbiton clubs
26 Sept - 2 Oct - Fylde BSL wins for Martin Ellis, Steve Mutimer (Hawk), Adrian Blakey
(Clubman), Martin Ellis and Gordon Dickson (1/24 team)
2023 BSL Champions - Paul Shepherd,
Adrian Blakey (Hawk and Clubman), Steve Sargent & Adrian Blakey (1/24th team)
25-26 Sept - Timaru Southern 32 - Graham Sampson wins all the individual classes
with a Genesis and wins Le Mans 32 with Keith Fishenden
18 Sept - Pontefract BOC wins for Will Stemman and Martin Ellis, main grade wins
for Aston Offer and James Noake
11 Sept - Competitor info for the Pontefract BOC on 16/17 September
8 Sept - Competitor info for the Timaru Southern 32 on 24th September
2 Sept - BSCRA Driver Ranking updated
29-30 Aug - 1/24 International - James Cleave wins all 3 classes. Main grade wins
for Graham Woodward and Bob Budge report now online
29 Aug - BSCRA Rule Changes - There are no rule change proposals for membership voting
this year. An anomaly in the track standards will be corrected for 2024.8 Aug -
Won O Won BOC - Ross Grogan wins all 3 classes, Michael Ovens and James Noake win
the main grade.
8 Aug - Castle BSL wins for Martin Ellis (1/32nd Production), Adrian Blakey (Clubman)
Martin Ellis and Terry Giacomet - (team)
31 July - Coulsdon Southern 32 wins for Vince Lee - with a Genesis, Peter Kerr (Clubman),
Dave Stevenson and Mickey Ovens (Le Mans 32 team)
17 July - GSR Racing are the National Club Team Champions : Lee Parsons wins the
Production Challenge : Josh Bryant is F2 champion.
3 July - Raceway 81 ProAm - George Kimber wins all 3 classes
26 June - Black Country BOC - Josh Bryant wins all 3 : Main Grade wins for Michael
Ovens and Barry Gilzean : Brushless class - Barry Gilzean : Restricted class -
David Ensor
22 June - Mack 1/32 and 1/24 Ferrari 499p bodyshells approved for BSCRA racing from
22 July
19 -20 June - Pontefract BSL - wins for Steve Sargent (1/32nd Production) M L (top
Clubman): Team 131 - Pete Clarkson & Paul Shepherd - (team)
18-19 June - Netley Southern 32 - wins for Mark Witham (overall and Hawk Masters)
Alan Clark (clubman) : Netley - Ali Dent and Alan Clark - (team)
14 June - Competitor info for the Black Country BOC
12 June - Luton ProAm wins for Bary Gilzean (saloon), Paul Harwood (F2) and Josh
Bryant (1/24)
2 June - Brushless motor data and calculations from Richard Lang
2 June - Proposals invited for changes in next season’s BSCRA rules
1 - 3 June - BSL Scottish Tour - Dumfries wins for James Cleave, Nick Cunningham
(Clubman), Cleavetech - James Cleave and Davind Sargent (team) Dunfermline wins
for Paul Shepherd, Bob Grant Clubman), Ecurie Barnton - Alan Lucas and Pat Skene
(team)
23 May - New bodyshells approved for BSCRA racing from 23 June- 1/32 Scuderia 66
Cadillac, Betta Ferrari 466p and new version of Aston Martin AMR1 : 1/24 Betta Porsche
963
21 May - Raceway 81 BOC wins for Keith Gibson, David Sargent and George Kimber
18 May - Entries open for the BSCRA Club Team Championship, Production Challenge
and F2 15-16 July15 May - Luton Southern 32 wins for Paul
Harwood, Barry Gilzean (both Hawk classes) and Harwood Racing - Paul Harwood and
Aston Offer.
8 May - BSCRA driver grading updated and BSCRA Driver Ranking updated
4 May - Competitor info for the Luton Southern 32 Meeting on 14th May
2 - 7 May - 1/32 Nationals James Cleave wins all 3 classes, Main Grade wins for Graham
Woodward and James Noake, Barry Gilzean wins INTRO 32, Ben Tapp wins
Clubman saloon
28 April - BSCRA Driver Ranking updated27 April - BSCRA Driver Ranking updated
17
April - Teesside BSL - wins for Richy Kettleson and the Lucky 7 team (Richy and Mike
Kettleson)
3 April - Skyline BOC wins for Martin Ellis (Prod and Eurosport) and Will Stemman
(OG12) Brushless 1-2-3 in Eurosport 20 - 21 March - Dunfermline BOC - James
Cleave wins all 3 , Main Grade wins for Ant Hawkes, Barry Gilzean and Graham Woodward:
Restricted class - David Ensor : Brushless class - Bob Budge
17 March - Area 8 Ross Grogan is area champion
15 March - Pro Am 2023 Championship
15 March - Area News Area 5 James Noake is Area champion, Steve Rhodes is INTRO
32 champion
13 March - Area News Area 3 Richy and Mike Kettleson are area champions :Raceway
81 wins for Richy Kettleson and Nick Dodds : Area 6 - Greg Harwood is area champion
12
March - Area 1 News - Dunfermline wind for Pat Skene and Murray Wallace , Alan Lucas
is Area Champion
8 March - Brad Friesner sets a new King track world record.
4 March - Enter online for the BSCRA 1/32 Nationals27 - 28 Feb - Roedale Southern
32 wins for Ben Tapp, Ian King (both Hawk classes) Team Dean - Ben Tapp and Jody
Symons (Le Mans 32) Garage 56 Graham Sampson & Keith Fisehenden (Le Mans 32 Hawks)
21 Feb - Area News - Area 3 championship after 2 rounds
20 - 23 Feb - Rockingham BOC wins for Ross Grogan (Prod) , James Cleave (OG12) Martin
Ellis (Eurosport )with a brushless motor!
14 Feb Area News - Area 2 Paul Shepherd wins at Fylde and is Area champion :
Area
3 Teesside wins for Richy Kettleson, George Kimber and Mike Kettleson: Area 8 Haydon
wind for Ross Grogan and Lee Parsons: Area 10 Rockingham wins for Gavin Wills, James
Cleave and Ricky Gowen
12 Feb - Area News - Area 5 Leicester wins for James Noake and Chris Thomas
9 Feb - RedFox Ferrari F1 bodyshells approved for BSCRA racing from 9 March2023
9 Feb - Rockingham competitor info for the 18/19 Feb 1/24 BOC meeting
8 Feb - 1/32 Nationals - qualifying process and other info
7 Feb - BSCRA driver ranking list updated
6 Feb - The 2023 BSL - dates and rules for the new season30/31 Jan - North London
Southern 32 - wins for Will Stemman, Graham Sampson (both Hawk classes) Harwood
Racing - Paul Harwood & Aston Offer (Le Mans 32) GT Will Stemman & Chris Frost (Le
Mans 32 Hawks)
25 Jan - Mid America Gemini chassis approved for BSCRA 1/24 Production racing from
25th February 2023
23/24 -Jan - 1/32 BOC - Will Stemman wins all 3 at Fylde , Main Grade wins for Chris
Aldridge, Graham Woodward and James Noake : Restricted class - David Ensor wins all
3 : Brushless class wins for Martin Ellis and Nick Cunningham
23 Jan - Roedale club track available to anybody that would like it! The club is
moving and must remove their exiting track by 12th March
17 Jan - Area News - Area 1 Highland wins for Richard Wallace and Alan Lucas
17 Jan - 2023 Southern 32 - North London on 29th January - complete season now online
9 Jan - Area News - Area 2 Paul Shepherd wins all 3 at Castle Raceway
Area 5 Oakland
wins for Mick Metcalfe (saloon) , James Naoke (F1), Chris Thomas (sports) and Steve
Rhodes (INTRO 32)
Area 8 Roedale wins for Ross Grogan (F1 & sports) and Lee Parsons
(saloon)
7 Jan - BSCRA Endurance Cup info and entries invited for 6 hour enduro on 10th Sept
5 Jan - 2023 Southern 32 - starts at North London on 29th January
3 Jan - Scuderia 66 1/24th Cadillac V.LMDH GTP is approved for BSCRA 1/24 Eurosport
racing from 3rd February 2023
..............................................................................................................................................................
What’s New 2022
...............................................................................................................................................................
What’s New 2021
................................................................................................................................................................
What’s New 2020
................................................................................................................................................................
What’s New 2019
................................................................................................................................................................
What’s New 2018
................................................................................................................................................................
What’s New 2017
................................................................................................................................................................
What’s New 2016
................................................................................................................................................................
What’s New 2015
................................................................................................................................................................
What’s New 2014 .
................................................................................................................................................................
What’s New 2013
.................................................................................................................................................................
What’s New - 2012 and earlier
© Copyright British Slot Car Racing Association 2022, 2023 All rights reserved