What’s new archive

8 Aug - Won O Won BOC - Ross Grogan wins all 3 classes,  Michael Ovens and James Noake win the main grade.

8 Aug - Castle BSL wins for Martin Ellis (1/32nd Production),  Adrian Blakey (Clubman)  Martin Ellis and Terry Giacomet - (team)

31 July - Coulsdon Southern 32 wins for Vince Lee - with a Genesis, Peter Kerr (Clubman), Dave Stevenson and Mickey Ovens (Le Mans 32 team)

17 July - GSR Racing are the National Club Team Champions : Lee Parsons wins the Production Challenge : Josh Bryant is F2 champion.

3 July - Raceway 81 ProAm - George Kimber wins all 3 classes

26 June - Black Country BOC - Josh Bryant wins all 3 : Main Grade wins for Michael Ovens and Barry Gilzean :  Brushless class - Barry Gilzean :  Restricted class - David Ensor

22 June - Mack 1/32 and 1/24 Ferrari 499p bodyshells approved for BSCRA racing from 22 July

19 -20 June -  Pontefract BSL - wins for Steve Sargent (1/32nd Production) M L (top Clubman): Team 131 - Pete Clarkson & Paul Shepherd - (team)   

18-19 June - Netley Southern 32 - wins for Mark Witham (overall and Hawk Masters)  Alan Clark (clubman) : Netley - Ali Dent and Alan Clark - (team)   

14 June - Competitor info for the Black Country BOC

12 June - Luton ProAm wins for Bary Gilzean (saloon), Paul Harwood (F2) and Josh Bryant (1/24)

2 June - Brushless motor data and calculations from Richard Lang

2 June - Proposals invited for changes in next season’s BSCRA rules

1 - 3 June - BSL Scottish Tour - Dumfries wins for James Cleave, Nick Cunningham (Clubman), Cleavetech -  James Cleave and Davind Sargent (team)  Dunfermline wins for Paul Shepherd, Bob Grant Clubman), Ecurie Barnton - Alan Lucas and Pat Skene (team)

23 May  - New bodyshells approved for BSCRA racing from 23 June- 1/32 Scuderia 66 Cadillac, Betta Ferrari 466p and new version of Aston Martin AMR1 : 1/24 Betta Porsche 963

21 May -  Raceway 81 BOC wins for Keith Gibson, David Sargent and George Kimber

18 May - Entries open for the BSCRA Club Team Championship, Production Challenge                          and F2 15-16 July15 May - Luton Southern 32 wins for Paul Harwood, Barry Gilzean (both Hawk classes)  and Harwood Racing - Paul Harwood and Aston Offer.

8 May - BSCRA driver grading updated  and   BSCRA Driver Ranking updated

4 May - Competitor info for the Luton Southern 32 Meeting on 14th May

2 - 7 May - 1/32 Nationals James Cleave wins all 3 classes, Main Grade wins for  Graham Woodward and James Noake, Barry Gilzean wins INTRO 32, Ben Tapp             wins Clubman saloon

28 April - BSCRA Driver Ranking updated27 April - BSCRA Driver Ranking updated

17 April - Teesside BSL - wins for Richy Kettleson and the Lucky 7 team (Richy and Mike Kettleson)

3 April - Skyline BOC wins for Martin Ellis (Prod and Eurosport) and Will Stemman (OG12)    Brushless 1-2-3 in Eurosport   20 - 21  March - Dunfermline BOC - James Cleave wins all 3 , Main Grade wins for Ant Hawkes, Barry Gilzean and  Graham Woodward: Restricted class - David Ensor             : Brushless class - Bob Budge

17 March - Area 8  Ross Grogan is area champion

15 March  - Pro Am 2023 Championship

15 March  - Area News Area 5 James Noake is Area champion, Steve Rhodes is INTRO 32  champion

13 March - Area News Area 3  Richy and Mike Kettleson are area champions :Raceway 81 wins for  Richy Kettleson and Nick Dodds : Area 6 - Greg Harwood is area champion

12 March - Area 1 News - Dunfermline wind for Pat Skene and Murray Wallace , Alan Lucas  is Area Champion                         

8 March - Brad Friesner sets a new King track world record.

4 March - Enter online for the BSCRA 1/32 Nationals27 - 28 Feb - Roedale Southern 32 wins for Ben Tapp, Ian King (both Hawk classes)  Team Dean - Ben Tapp and Jody Symons (Le Mans 32)  Garage 56 Graham Sampson & Keith Fisehenden (Le Mans 32 Hawks)

21 Feb - Area News - Area 3 championship after 2 rounds

20 - 23 Feb - Rockingham BOC wins for Ross Grogan (Prod) , James Cleave (OG12) Martin Ellis (Eurosport )with a brushless motor!

14 Feb  Area News - Area 2 Paul Shepherd wins at Fylde and is Area champion :  
Area 3 Teesside wins for Richy Kettleson, George Kimber and Mike Kettleson: Area 8 Haydon wind for Ross Grogan and Lee Parsons:  Area 10 Rockingham wins for Gavin Wills, James Cleave  and Ricky Gowen

12 Feb - Area News - Area 5 Leicester wins for James Noake and Chris Thomas

9 Feb -  RedFox Ferrari F1 bodyshells approved for BSCRA racing from 9 March2023

9 Feb - Rockingham competitor info for the 18/19 Feb 1/24 BOC meeting

8 Feb - 1/32 Nationals - qualifying process and other info

7 Feb - BSCRA driver ranking list updated

6 Feb - The 2023 BSL - dates and rules for the new season30/31 Jan - North London Southern 32 - wins for Will Stemman, Graham Sampson (both Hawk classes)  Harwood Racing - Paul Harwood & Aston Offer (Le Mans 32)  GT Will Stemman & Chris Frost (Le Mans 32 Hawks)  

25 Jan -  Mid America Gemini chassis approved for BSCRA 1/24 Production racing from 25th February 2023

23/24 -Jan - 1/32 BOC - Will Stemman wins all 3 at Fylde , Main Grade wins for Chris Aldridge, Graham Woodward and James Noake : Restricted class - David Ensor wins all 3 : Brushless class wins for Martin Ellis and Nick Cunningham

23 Jan - Roedale club track  available to anybody that would like it!  The club is moving and must remove their exiting track by 12th March

17 Jan - Area News - Area 1   Highland wins for Richard Wallace and Alan Lucas

17 Jan - 2023 Southern 32 - North London on 29th January - complete season now online

9 Jan - Area News - Area 2 Paul Shepherd wins all 3 at Castle Raceway
Area 5 Oakland wins for Mick Metcalfe (saloon) , James Naoke (F1), Chris Thomas (sports) and Steve Rhodes (INTRO 32)
Area 8 Roedale wins for Ross Grogan (F1 & sports) and Lee Parsons (saloon)

7 Jan - BSCRA Endurance Cup  info and entries invited for 6 hour enduro on 10th Sept

5 Jan - 2023 Southern 32 - starts at North London on 29th January

3 Jan - Scuderia 66 1/24th Cadillac V.LMDH GTP  is approved for BSCRA  1/24 Eurosport racing from 3rd February 2023


..............................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2022

...............................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2021

................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2020

................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2019

................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2018

................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2017

................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2016

................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2015

................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2014                  .

................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New 2013    

.................................................................................................................................................................

What’s New - 2012 and earlier


© Copyright British Slot Car Racing Association   2022, 2023 All rights reserved