What’s New


1-4 Oct - Fylde BSL - wins for Paul Shepherd, Damon Ryland (top Clubman): Team 131- Pete Clarkson & Norman Fawcett  (1/24th Production Team Race)  Full report now online

3 Oct - BSCRA Calendar 2019

1 Oct - Oaklands Park Southern 32 - wins for Will Stemman, Steve Rhodes (Falcon Masters), Steve Hills (Clubman)  Luton - Stan Alton & Nick Thrower (Le Mans 32)  -

30 Sept - Competitor info for the joint BSL Finals and Southern 32 meeting at the National Center, Corby on 17/18  on the BSL and S32 web sites.

24 Sept - BSCRA rule changes for 2019  members vote for all 3 proposed changes

23 Sept - Pro Am  at the National Slot Car Centre - wins for James Cleave and Mark Harwood  

17 Sept - Club news - Ecurie Barnton premises and new web site

16 Sept - Teesside BOC - Gavin Wills wins all3, Steve Sargent top in main grade

15 Sept - Saloon bodyshells  approved for BSCRA racing from 15th October - New Mack 1/32 Ford Falcon and Oleg 1/24 Audi RS5: Modified Betta 1/32 Opel Vectra, 1/24 BMW M3 and BPA 1/24 Peugeot 406

9 Sept - BSCRA 2 colour bodyshell rule clarified

3-5 Sept - Timaru Southern 32 - wins for Will Stemman, Mark Ellis (both Falcons)  VIP - Ian Barker & Les May (Le Mans 32)  

4 Sept - Highland BSL - Richard Wallace, and Pete Clarkson win one round each, FYLDE 1 - Steve Sargent  & Steven Pearce win both team race rounds

28/29 Aug - 1/24 International - Wins for James Cleave and Paulo Trigilio  Main Grade wins for Stan Alton, Ron Kiddell and Steve Sweetman    

18/19 Aug - CLUBMAN Nats -  James Noake is INTRO 32 Champion, Josh Bryant is Clubman Saloon Champion,  Callum Wood and Steven Pearce wins the Junior finals.

9 Aug - BSCRA Driver Rankings updated

7 Aug - Voting now open for BSCRA rule charges.  Full list of proposals

6 Aug - Pontefract BOC - wins for James Cleave (Saloon & Sports). Paul Shepherd (F1). Steve Sargent top main grade and  Dave Wood top clubman.

6 Aug - Netley Classic Meeting - Wins for Pete Crane and Dick Smith

1 Aug - Bolton BSL - Wins for Martin Ellis (1/32nd individual): Steven Pearce (top clubman): Gordon Dickson & Graham Walker as TBORROWED (1/24th team)

29 /31 July - Coulsdon Southern 32 - wins for Dave Harvey, Nick Thrower (Falcon Masters), Jody Symons (Clubman) and VIP - Vince Lee & Ian Barker (Le Mans 32)

23 July - Rockingham are National Club Team Champions, James Cleave wins the Production Challenge and F2, Simon Francis wins Falcon/Hawk Production, Clubman wins for Marc Lyons and Steven Pearce.  K Slotcar team GSR win the team race.   

11 July - Leicester Electricity ProAm  - Martin Elllis wins all 3



GENESIS Build instructions

SUPPLIERS


Earlier “What’s new”                 About this site                    Privacy Policy  

© Copyright British Slot Car Racing Association 2011-2018 All rights reserved

BOC 2019
Apply for your round now!

Clubs are invited to apply to host a round of either scale of The British Open Championships 2019.

More details