Area News

AREA 8 - 2019/20

The season's Area Rounds are  2019 - Nov 10  Coulsdon:   
2020 - Jan 12  Roedale: Feb 9 Haydon: Mar 8 Pinewood  (confirmed!)

Pinewood March 8th  Combine Area 6 & 8 Meeting

Wins for Ross Grogan in saloon Paul Harwood in F1 (Ross 4th on the road but first area 8 driver) Lee Parsons in sports.

Congratulations to Ross for becoming Area 8 Champion for the sixth time in a row equalling Brian Saunders consecutive championship run from 2009/2014

Pinewood  Results    |      2019-20 Championship

--------------------------------------------------

Haydon February 9th -  Another great days racing in area 8

Round three at Haydon on a very wet and windy Sunday the bad weather made a few stay at home so we had to make do with only seven racers.

Very grateful to the Haydon members that turned out, without their help we would not have been able to race. Ross marches ever closer to being area champion again, from the B final in eurosport Vince set a big target for Lee and Ross to chase only Lee managed to beat him.

Haydon  Results    |      2019-20 Championship

--------------------------------------------------

Roedale January 12th - wins for Ross Grogan (Saloon & F1) and Lee Parsons (Sports).

Roedale Results    |      2019-20 Championship

-------------------------------------------------

Coulsdon  November 10th - wins for Ross Grogan (Saloon & F1) and Vince Lee (Sports).  There was a surprise driver from area 6. Greg Harwood who got some very good results, but not eligible for the Area 8 championship table.

Coulsdon Results     |      2019-20 Championship

Mike Read

-------------------------------------------------

2018/19

Pinewood Area round on March 10th 2019 -  wina for Ross Grogan in Saloon, Lee Parsons F1, Richard Mack wins Sports for our combined area meeting, Ross 2nd (1st area 8), Lee 3rd (2nd area 8).


Congratulations to Ross who becomes area 8 champion for fifth year running and to Ian Barker for becoming 2019 Super Production Champion.


Area 8 Championship 2019

Championship Tables


Thanks to Mike Read for the results



2017/2018 Results


© Copyright British Slot Car Racing Association 2019, 2020 All rights reserved


Round 2 - ROEDALE AREA MEETING

Production

Heats~


2

minutes

Best

Best 2

Overall


Saloon

1 minute

Qualifying

Finals


3

minutes

Total

Final



Driver

Yellow

Blue

White

Red

Run

Runs

Position


Driver

Lane

Laps

Position

Yellow

Blue

White

Red

Laps

Position



Lee

32.46

30.88

33.93

30.79

33.93

66.39

1


Ross

W

16.98

1

51

49

51

50

201.30

1



Ian

31.72

33.39

30.74

32.31

33.39

65.70

2


Lee

W

15.88

4

49

51

49

50

199.78

2



Ross

33.07

31.78

32.24

19.00

33.07

65.31

3


Ben

W

16.07

3

48

50

50

49

197.74

3



Ben

30.91

30.09

31.50

32.38

32.38

63.88

4


Ian

W

15.72

5

48

47

49

48

192.74

4



Les

30.47

29.36

30.71

29.90

30.71

61.18

5


Vince

R

16.36

2

47

47

46

48

188.17

5



Mike

30.64

29.44

28.89

28.10

30.64

60.08

6


Dave

W

14.70

7

44

44

45

45

178.80

6



Dave

29.34

28.25

29.73

29.14

29.73

59.07

7


Josh

W

7.40

11

44

42

44

43

173.92

7



Josh

28.20

27.23

26.50

26.91

28.20

55.43

8


Mike

Y

15.45

6

45

46

47

34

172.79

8



Vince

32.39

8.00

22.00

13.00

32.39

54.39

9


Keith

W

13.52

9

38

40

40

42

162.15

9



Keith

25.75

25.89

23.79

24.49

25.89

51.64

10


Dick

W

11.53

10

34

36

35

34

139.08

10



Dick

24.88

25.31

23.77

25.26

25.31

50.57

11


Les

W

14.45

8

41

3

42

40

126.50

11
























Formula 1

1 minute

Qualifying

Finals


3

minutes

Total

Final


Sports

1 minute

Qualifying

Finals


3

minutes

Total

Final

Driver

Lane

Laps

Position

Yellow

Blue

White

Red

Laps

Position


Driver

Lane

Laps

Position

Yellow

Blue

White

Red

Laps

Position

Vince

W

16.30

1

46

48

48

47

189.25

1


Vince

W

18.25

3

56

56

55

57

224.71

1

Ross

W

15.73

2

46

45

49

46

186.36

2


Ben

W

18.26

2

52

52

56

54

214.93

2

Ben

W

14.81

4

44

46

45

46

181.28

3


Lee

W

19.46

1

51

55

57

51

214.28

3

Lee

W

14.24

6

44

46

45

42

177.90

4


Dave

W

17.10

5

51

53

51

54

209.72

4

Dave

W

14.32

5

43

44

45

45

177.28

5


Ian

W

15.91

8

52

51

48

52

203.22

5

Ian

W

15.47

3

45

44

43

42

174.28

6


Mike

Y

16.74

6

46

52

50

50

198.03

6

Mike

B

13.25

9

42

43

41

39

165.75

7


Keith

W

15.90

9

43

44

45

48

181.71

7

Keith

W

13.37

7

40

42

38

39

159.89

8


Dick

W

14.86

10

37

43

41

39

160.50

8

Les

W

13.17

10

38

40

38

37

153.62

9


Les

W

16.20

7

43

48

8

0

99.00

9

Josh

B

13.30

8

36

34

38

37

145.27

10


Josh

B

12.81

11

11

44

0

43

98.00

10

Dick

W

12.34

11

32

37

38

36

143.77

11


Ross

W

17.87

4

0

0

19

1

20.00

11

Area 8 overall 2019/20  championship


1 Ross Grogan

2 Lee Parson

3 Dave Stevenson

4 Vince Lee

5 Mike Read

6 Les May

7 Ben Tap

8 Dick Stevenson

9 Keith Gibson

10 Ian Barker

11Josh Bryant