home

British National Slot and Rail Racing Champions 

The 1/32 champions starting from the first Nationals in 1961

Updated  October 2020

 

The  "Nationals" first run by the Electric Car Racing Association in 1961 is generally acknowledged as the most prestigious event of the British slot racing Calendar - the one the racers most want to win!  ECRA organised the first  British National Championships in 1961, the first 3 years these were for rail guided cars.   The 1964 event was the first  National championship for slot cars in the UK, and as far as we know the first  National slot racing championship anywhere in the world.  Initially there were just 2 individual championships (Grand Prix and Sports/GT), a 3rd class (Saloon) was added in 1966.     Since 1969 when it was first  run on an Association owned track built specially for the purpose there have been 9 different track layouts.   There has been a tradition of moving the event to different parts of the country, here's  more info on every one of the venues and tracks

The 3 Individual Championships (Grand Prix, Sports/GT and Saloon) and the Club Team Championship are the most prestigious events. The Victor Ludorum introduced in 1969 is not a separate event, it is calculated from the results in the  3 Individual Championships.  Formula 32 was an introductory class for the novice driver, utilizing a production chassis and motor. F32 was introduced in 1971, and replaced by a Saloon event for novice drivers in 1983, this has also been known as  intermediate grade saloon and  clubman grade saloon.  In 1982 the Main Grade Championships were introduced, these are separate finals in the 3 Individual classes that were not open to the Premier Grade drivers. (Premier Grade drivers were the top two dozen or so drivers based on their performance in previous Nationals.) The  Production class was introduced in 1990. Production cars have standard pressed chassis, the class is open to Clubman Grade drivers.  In 2003 a new event, the Production Challenge, was introduced for Super Production cars open to all drivers. In 2008 a limited motor F1 class was added to the Production Challenge, initially called Falcon F1 (because it was limited to a Falcon motor) it is now known as F2.   The Production class has been replaced by the new INTRO 32 class for 2016. There is also the constructor's trophy - that's  a separate story

Grand Prix Sports/ GT Year From 1961 to 1963 the National Championships were for rail guided cars
Roy Denholm Roy Denholm 1961
Geoff Taylor Ve Whitbread 1962
Dick Young Laurie Cranshaw 1963
Saloon Grand Prix Sports/ GT Year Club Team Victor Ludorum Constructors From 1964 the National Championships were for slot  cars
  Ken Stokes John Ramsdale 1964

Ashton

-under-Lyne

  Richard Parker              
  Gordon Tapsel Laurie Hedley 1965 Beckenham   Mike Pannett              
George Kimber Gerry Ball John Essex 1966 Ashton -under-Lyne   Richard Parker              
Steve Broadbridge Nev Hinton Simon  Davey 1967 Sidcup MCC   Mike Pannett              
Rick Coleman Phil   RatcIiffe Rick Coleman 1968 Coulsdon MCC   Mike Pannett              
Ian Jensen Alastair   Aird Alastair   Aird 1969 Leicester Alastair   Aird Graham Green              
Pete Hore Phil   Enos Dick Birtles 1970 Sydenham Phil   Enos Graham Green              
Saloon Grand Prix Sports/ GT Year Club Team Victor Ludorum Constructors         Formula 32    
Pete Hore Ron  Scott Bob Diggens 1971 N.London SME Ian Jensen Phil Radcliffe         John Dominy    
Phil Enos Derek Cooper Tony  Condon 1972 N.London SME Mike Geraint Phil Clarke         Rob Dominy    
Richard  Smith Phil  Enos Phil  Enos 1973 N.London SME Richard  Smith / Tony  Condon Phil Clarke         John Wilkinson    
Phil  Firth Mick Burnham Phil  Firth 1974 N.London SME Richard  Smith  Kev Appleby         Andy  Mills    
John Ballard Pete Williams Mick Burnham 1975 N.London SME Pete Williams / Ian Jensen Kev Appleby         Gerry Fitzsimmons    
Pete Williams Steve Walker Pete Hore 1976 S.K.D. Pete Williams Steve Walker         Pete Crane    
Steve Barden Ian Jensen Steve Walker 1977 Ecurie Barnton Ian Jensen Steve Walker         Phil   Young    
Steve Walker Ian Jensen Steve Walker 1978 Haydon MRC Pete Hore/ Steve Walker Paul Lyon         Steve Jenkins    
Ian Jensen Ian Jensen   Steve Walker 1979 Ecurie Barnton Ian Jensen Steve Walker         Doug Paxman    
Pete Hore Steve Walker Steve Walker 1980 Ecurie Barnton Steve Walker Steve Walker         Dave Croft    
Steve Walker Steve Walker Steve Walker 1981 Medway MAC Steve Walker Tony Mills

Main Grade

  Steve Bridle    
Saloon Grand Prix Sports/ GT Year Club Team Victor Ludorum Constructors  Grand Prix Sports/ GT Saloon Novice Saloon Formula 32    
Ian Jensen Pete Hore Pete Hore 1982 N.London SME Pete Hore Tim Ryan Mark Harrrison Phil   Barrett Alan   Bowles   Mark Harrison    
Pete Hore George Kimber Pete Hore / Ian Jensen 1983 N.London SME Pete Hore Geoff Mitchell / Pete Hore Steve Mutimer Tim Ryan Tim Ryan Dave Harris Novice Saloon replacedF32 in 1983     
Tim Ryan Mark Harrison Ian Jensen 1984 N.London SME Steve Jenkins Geoff Mitchell Paul  Lyon Chris  James Dave Harvey Richard Mack      
George Kimber Charlie Gooding Mark Harrison 1985 N.London SME George Kimber Richard Lang Derek Cooper Derek Cooper Jim  Huxley Paul  Tickner      
Steve Mutimer Alan   Lucas Charlie Gooding 1986 N.London SME Steve Jenkins Nigel Harvey Dave Coward Ian Fisher Frank Coma Monty Yarnell      
Tim Ryan  Mark Harrison Mark Harrison 1987 Ecurie Barnton Mark Harrison Richard Lang Paul  Lyon Paul  Lyon Paul  Lyon Tom Garnham      
Geoff Mitchell George Kimber Dave Harvey 1988 N.London SME George Kimber Richard Lang Geoff Mitchell Monty Yarnell Geoff Mitchell 0li Fry      
Dave Harvey Dave Harvey Dave Harvey 1989 N.London SME Dave Harvey Richard Lang Steve Jenkins Steve Jenkins Steve Jenkins Greg Harwood      
Saloon Grand Prix Sports/ GT Year Club Team Victor Ludorum Constructors  Grand Prix Sports/ GT Saloon Novice Saloon Production    
Dave Harvey Tim Ryan  Richard Cryer 1990 Bolton SC Mark Harrison Gary Fletcher Nick Evans Richard Cryer Graham Myers Mark Chadwick Richard Cryer    
Dave Harvey Pete Hore Mark Harrison 1991 N.London SME Dave Harvey Mick Harvey Brian Church Phil   Morris Ian Fisher Bob Berry Bob Berry    
Richard Cryer Brian Church Richard Cryer 1992 N.London SME Richard Cryer Mick Harvey Nick Evans John Wells Bob Berry Mike Read Dan Johnson    
Dave Harvey Dave Harvey Dave Harvey 1993 N.London SME Dave Harvey   Mick Kimber Neil  Obee Paul  Harwood Simon  Burder Simon  Burder    
Charlie Gooding Richard Cryer Richard Cryer 1994 N.London SME Richard Cryer Richard Cryer Ian Fisher Mike Thomson Phil   Morris James  Thomson James  Thomson    
Charlie Gooding James  Cleave James  Cleave 1995 N.London SME James  Cleave   Keith Oborn Richard Turner Keith Oborn James  Cleave James  Cleave    
James  Cleave Charlie Gooding Geoff Mitchell 1996 N.London SME Charlie Gooding George Kimber Tony  Condon Dave Coward Tony  Condon Chris Thompson Graham Woodward    
Saloon Grand Prix Sports/ GT Year Club Team Victor Ludorum Constructors  Main Grand Prix Main Sports/ GT Main Saloon Novice Saloon Production    
James  Cleave Bob Hallums Bernie  Lawrence 1997 N.London SME James  Cleave Ian Fisher Bernie  Lawrence Dan Condon Steve Murray Mick Kench Tom Marsh    
Charlie Gooding Charlie Gooding Bob Hallums 1998 N.London SME Charlie Gooding Ian Fisher/ Neil Obee Doug Paxman Mike Walters Carl  Dale Tony Crompton John Watts    
Brian Saunders Charlie Gooding Charlie Gooding 1999 Isle of Man Charlie Gooding Geoff Mitchell / George Kimber Steve Morrow Keith Jones Mark Harwood Andy  Paxman Kevin Noon    
Charlie Gooding John Watts Richard Cryer 2000 Isle of Man Charlie Gooding Geoff Mitchell Richard Cryer Greg Harwood Ralph Parker Dave Moore Alex  Newton    
Saloon Grand Prix Sports/ GT Year Club Team Victor Ludorum Constructors  Main Grand Prix Main Sports/ GT Main Saloon Intermediate Saloon Production    
Geoff Mitchell Geoff Mitchell Brian Saunders 2001 N.London SME Geoff Mitchell Geoff Mitchell Nick Thrower Lee Parsons Lee Parsons Chris Thomas  Chris Thomas    
James  Cleave Brian Saunders James  Cleave 2002 N.London SME Brian Saunders Not presented Adam Southern Keith Gibson Will Stemman Adam Southern Graeme Stephenson Super Production  
Paul Harwood Greg Harwood Brian Saunders 2003 N.London SME Paul  Harwood Greg Harwood Adam LeMaistre Adam LeMaistre Mike Thomson John Brown Matthew Stewart Brian Saunders  
Brian Saunders Brian Saunders Greg Harwood 2004 N.London SME Charlie Gooding Not presented Mike Harrison Alan Lucas Graeme Stephenson Ross Grogan David Wood Brian Saunders  
Brian Saunders Brian Saunders Charlie Gooding 2005 Ipswich Brian Saunders Not presented Ross Grogan Kevin Doubleday Richard Mack Michael Ovens David Farrow Brian Saunders  
James  Cleave Charlie Gooding Lee Parsons 2006 Ipswich Charlie Gooding Not presented Dave Coward Tony Baldock Tony Baldock Tony Baldock Tony Baldock Brian Saunders  
Brian Saunders James  Cleave James  Cleave 2007 Luton SCC James  Cleave Not presented Steve Sargent Ian Fisher Dave Harvey Glyn Taylor Glyn Taylor Ross Grogan  
Saloon Grand Prix Sports/ GT Year Club Team Victor Ludorum Constructors  Main Grand Prix Main Sports/ GT Main Saloon Intermediate Saloon Production Super Production F2
James  Cleave Greg Harwood Ben Woodward 2008 N.London SME James  Cleave Not presented Michael Ovens Alan Lucas Martin Ellis Stephen Siddall Martin Jackson James  Cleave Greg Harwood
Graeme Stephenson Brian Saunders Graham Woodward 2009 N.London SME Ross Grogan Not presented Keith Gibson David Sargent Keith Gibson Phil Hemsley Matthew Siddall James  Cleave James  Cleave
James  Cleave Ross Grogan Graham Woodward 2010 Luton SCC Brian Saunders and  Graeme Stephenson Not presented Martin Jackson Martin Jackson Michael Ovens Matthew Siddall Wayne Hawkins James  Cleave James  Cleave
Brian Saunders James  Cleave James  Cleave 2011 Luton SCC James  Cleave Not presented Gavin Wills Sandy Parker Chris Green John Gooding Gavin Wills Greg Harwood Greg Harwood
James  Cleave Dave Harvey James  Cleave 2012 Leicester SCC Paul Shepherd Not presented Alan Lucas Neil Grogan Nick Thrower Mike Roe Scott Francis Greg Harwood Paul Shepherd
James  Cleave James  Cleave Ben Woodward 2013 Luton SCC James  Cleave Not presented Gordon Dickson Stephen Siddall Ian Fisher Christopher Aldridge Christopher Aldridge James  Cleave Paul Shepherd
Dave Harvey James  Cleave Paul Shepherd 2014 Rockingham SCC Paul Shepherd Not presented Richard Mack Pat Skene Chris Aldridge Troy Mason-Roe Troy Mason-Roe James  Cleave Paul Shepherd
Graeme Stephenson Chris Thomas James  Cleave 2015 Rockingham SCC James  Cleave Not presented Nick Clements Keith Packer Sandy Parker Nick Clements Nick Clements Paul Shepherd Paul Shepherd
Saloon Grand Prix Sports/ GT Year Club Team Victor Ludorum Constructors  Main Grand Prix Main Sports/ GT Main Saloon Clubman Saloon INTRO 32 Super Production F2
James  Cleave James  Cleave James  Cleave 2016 Rockingham SCC James  Cleave Not presented Richard Mack Richard Mack Richy Kettleson Mick Metcalfe Mark Witham James  Cleave James  Cleave
Gavin Wills James  Cleave James  Cleave 2017 Rockingham SCC James  Cleave Not presented Keith Packer Sandy Parker Sandy Parker Josh Howley Simon Francis Gavin Wills James  Cleave
James  Cleave Dave Stevenson James  Cleave 2018 Rockingham SCC James  Cleave Not presented Stan Alton Mike Thomson Keith Gibson Josh Bryant James Noake James  Cleave James  Cleave
James  Cleave Ross Grogan James  Cleave 2019 N.London SME James  Cleave Not presented Mick Metcalfe Josh Bryant  Richard Mack Dick Gardner Dick Gardner James  Cleave James  Cleave
Postponed to 2021 Postponed to 2021 Postponed to 2021 2020 Postponed / Cancelled due to Covid Postponed to 2021   Postponed to 2021 Postponed to 2021 Postponed to 2021 Marc Lyons Aston Offer Cancelled due to Covid Cancelled due to Covid

 

Copyright 1964 - 2020  British Slot Car Racing Association (formerly known as the Electric Car Racing Association)       All rights reserved

No liability is accepted for the information on this site or any use to which it may be put.