Won O Won     - Round 6 - 2nd July                                                                Won O Won web site


Team

Run 1

Run 2

Run 3

Run 4

Total

WOW (Dave Harvey,  James Cleave)  *

178.31

188.68

170.30

185.44

722.73

Harwood Racing (Paul Harwood,  Will Stemman)

177.64

170.50

166.32

183.15

697.61

LSCC (Stan Alton, Nick Thrower)

177.87

166.40

172.50

175.95

692.72

KSLot (Keith Gibson, Greg Harwood) *

156.42

177.53

171.12

167.14

672.21

ECE (Ian Fisher, John Ovens)

159.81

162.74

168.13

173.88

664.56

Oaklands (Mick Metcalfe, Steve Rhodes)

150.89

166.52

146.68

154.13

618.22

GT (Muray Tucker, Chris Frost)

160.24

144.39

162.66

141.85

609.14

Church Farm (Cliff Bicknell,  Chris Stemman) - Falcon powered

139.39

134.84

144.59

127.10

545.92

Norfolk & Chance (Bill Jenner, Andy Bishp) - Falcon Powered

134.41

136.40

131.68

138.41

540.90

* Teams with two premier grade drivers, they are not eligible for championship points


Copyright © Southern 32,  2016   Copyright photos by  C.Frost   All rights reserved


Clubman Falcon

1

Green

Chris Stemman

39.00

A

2

Red

Mick Metcalfe

38.00

3

Blue

Steve Rhodes

37.89

4

Yellow

Cllif Bicknell

37.77

5

Yellow

Bill Jenner

37.46

B

6

Green

Andy Bishop

37.42

Super Production and Falcon Masters


Final


laps

Falcon Masters

car

1

A

Red

Stan Alton

43.00


JK Super Wasp

2

Blue

Greg Harwood

39.00


JK Super Wasp

3

Yellow

Will Stemman

36.00


JK Super Wasp

4

Green

James Cleave

32.00


JK Super Wasp

5

B

Red

Nick Thrower

45.66


JK Super Wasp

6

Yellow

Paul Harwood

45.55


JK Super Wasp

7

Green

Ian Fisher

45.18


JK Super Wasp

8

Blue

Dave Harvey

41.52


JK Super Wasp

9

C

Green

Murray Tucker

44.25


JK Super Wasp

10

Red

Chris Stemman F

41.22

1

JK Falcon

11

Yellow

John Ovens F

40.78

2

JK Falcon

12

Blue

Keith Gibson

39.42


JK Super Wasp

13

D

Yellow

Cliff Bicknell F

41.12

3

Genesis

14

Green

Chris Frost F

39.83

4

JK Falcon

15

Blue

Mick Metcalfe F

39.44

5

JK Falcon

16

Red

Steve Rhodes F

38.95

6

Genesis

17

E

Blue

Andy Bishop F

12.00

7

Genesis

18

Yellow

Bill Jenner F

4.00

8

JK Falcon

 The Super and Falcon winning cars  

Le Mans 32

Nine teams contested the 1 hour team race, although two were pairs of premier grade drivers so didn’t score championship points.  From the start the race was led by the Won O Won (does anybody need to ask what grade James Cleave and Dave Harvey are in?) They would up winning by 25 laps.  Championship contenders Harwood racing and Luton swapped second and third places with Harwood taking second and maximum points in the final segment.  In fourth most of the way through were another all premier “works” team - K Slot. Eces took 5th on the road ahead of the closely matched Oaklands and GT teams.  The two teams chasing the Falcon powered championship were closely matched as they have often been at earlier rounds. This time Church Farm took Falcon honours by 5 laps from Norfolk and Chance.


You are all very welcome at the next round is at Timaru  club in Broadstairs.

Won O Won

Southern 32 - 2017


The series for you!

Copyright © Southern 32,  2016    All rights reserved